This site uses technical cookies and profiling cookies from other sites to send you advertising in line with your preferences. By accessing any item below this banner or by clicking on "OK" to close this banner, you consent to the use of cookies. If you want to know more or withhold consent for the use of some or all cookies, click on "Cookie Policy".Cookie Policy

Main menù

Main page

Programme

PROGRAMME

 

FRIDAY 24th AUGUST


Disnar per la Storica 

A great venetian celebration, to discover the tradition of Voga alla Veneta, tasting the local food.

Organized by local and rowing associations.

www.disnar.it

 

THURSDAY 30th AUGUST

 

6.00 pm, Campo della Salute

Blessing of the gondolini

Water parade in Grand Canal, presentation of the crews, blessing of the belts and of the boats

5.00 pm gathering at Erbaria di Rialto

5.30 pm departure of the parade

 

SUNDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER

 

From 4.00 pm

HISTORICAL AND SPORT WATER PAGEANT: parade along the Grand Canal by historical crafts with costumed crews, boats and gondolas of the Venetian rowing associations (Voga alla Veneta). Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto and return along the Grand Canal until Ca’ Foscari

 

4.30 pm

Maciarele and Schie regatta: two oared regatta on mascarete dedicated to children.

Categories:

- Maciarele senior (under 14 years). Course: from Punta della Dogana to Ca’ Foscari

- Schie (under 10 years). Course: from Rialto to Ca’ Foscari

- Maciarele Junior (under 12 years). Course: from San Stae to Ca’ Foscari
 

4.50 pm

YOUNG ROWERS’ TWIN-OARED PUPPARINI REGATTA

Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, around the paleto in front of Ca’ Farsetti, to finish at Ca’ Foscari.

 

Rowers:

1. White - Rumonato Rocco - Venchierutti Luca
2. Yellow - Maresca Fabio - Vianello Anthony
3. Purple - Rosan Tommaso - Bergo Alessandro
4. Light blue - Zaniol Matteo - Moretti Tommaso
5. Red - Trevisan Mirko - Bravin Alessandro
6. Green - Rigo Luca - Sabadin Giorgio
7. Orange - Scarpa Daniele - Scarpa Alessandro
8. Pink - Busetto Davide - Ballarin Manuel
9. Brown - Gaburro Ivan - Bonini Alessandro
10. Riserva - Tagliapietra Jacopo - Carlon Pierfilippo

 

5.10 pm

SIX-OARED CAORLINE REGATTA

Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto (around the paleto in front of San Marcuola), and back down the Grand Canal to finish at Ca’ Foscari.

 

After the passage of caorline (match for third place) and after the passage of gondolini (final)

International Universities Boat Challenge

Challenge on eight-oared galeoni boats by the crew of Ca' Foscari and Iuav Universities of Venice versus the teams of other Universities

Course: From Rialto to Ca’ Foscari

 

5.40 pm

WOMEN’S TWIN-OARED MASCARETE REGATTA

Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto (around the paleto in front of San Marcuola), and back down the Grand Canal to finish at Ca’ Foscari.

 

Rowers:

1. White - Vignotto Lara - Schiavon Luisella
2. Yellow - Ardit Romina - Mao Anna
3. Purple - Almansi Elena - Catanzaro Romina
4. Light blue - Costantini Elena - Costantini Elisa
5. Red - Tagliapietra Magda - D'aloja Sofia
6. Green - Busetto Giuseppina - Memo Maria
7. Orange - Davanzo Luigina - Caporal Mary Jane
8. Pink - Cimarosto Nausicaa - Nordio Elisabetta
9. Brown - Costantini Francesca - Curto Chiara
10. Riserva - Bon Silvia - Zane Nicole

 

6.10 pm

TWIN-OARED GONDOLINI REGATTA

Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto (around the paleto in front of San Marcuola), and back down the Grand Canal to finish at Ca’ Foscari.

 

Rowers:

1.  White - Secco Alessandro - Ballarin Luca
2.  Yellow - Ortica Andrea - Colombi Jacopo
3.  Purple - Vignotto Rudi - D'este Giampaolo
4.  Light blue - Pagan Giuliano - Bregantin Gaetano
5.  Red - Bertoldini Andrea - Lombardo Luigino
6.  Green - Busetto Roberto - Busetto Renato
7.  Orange - Della Toffola Sebastiano - Barina Silvestri Tobia
8.  Pink - Costantini Mattia - Rossi Maurizio
9.  Brown - D'este Alvise - Colombi Mattia

 

---------

OTHER EVENTS

 

SATURDAY 1st SEPTEMBER 4.30 pm
Murano, Canal Grande (from Museo waterbus stop to Ponte Longo). Regatta on caorline by firemen of the cities of Venice and New York 

 

CONCERTS FOR THE REGATA STORICA

Sunday 2nd September, from 4.00 pm, in Grand Canal

  • Campo della Salute: concert by Coro Serenissima
  • Campo San Stae: concert by Banda Musicale di Tessera

 

AL GIRO DEL PALETTO

Artistic Performance in the occasion of the Regata Storica

Sunday 2nd September, from 4.00 pm, Campo San Marcuola

Vari artisti eseguono un'opera d'arte con le tecniche a loro più congeniali, ritraendo o lasciandosi ispirare dalle regate. Gli spettatori potranno ammirare l’evento anche attraverso gli occhi degli artisti, dal sagrato che si affaccia sul Canal Grande proprio dov’è situato il tradizionale “giro del paletto” .

Organized by Associazione Culturale “Veneto nostro – Raixe Venete”, in partnership with Galleria d'Arte III Millennio

 

 

 

 



Lavazza ItaliaInterparking ItaliaCoop Alleanza 3.0Casinò di Venezia Meeting&DiningVenezia Unica La Regata Storica è partner della campagna #EnjoyRespectVenezia
Progetto Promovenezia S.c.p.a. con il contributo della legge Regionale 33/2002
Logo Veneto Tra la terra e il cielo